NO. 07-09-0063-CR
[…] failure to commence trial within 120 days of the prisoner’s arrival in the receiving state
requires dismissal of the charging instrument with prejudice. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 51.14, art. V(c) (Vernon 2006).
4
The UCEA in Texas is codified as article 51.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13 (Vernon 2006). Missouri also has adopted the
UCEA. Mo. Ann. Stat. §§ 548.011 to 548.300 (WestLaw 2009).
3
S.Ct. 659, 662, 145 L.Ed.2d 560 (2000); see Historical and Statutory Notes, Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 (Vernon 2006). The party states include both Texas and
Missouri.5 Article I of the IADA, reciting that “charges outstanding against a prisoner,
detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints, and difficulties in
securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce
uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation,” declares
“it is the policy of the party states and the purpose of [IADA] to encourage the expeditious
and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of . . .
detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc.