Reed v. Regal Medical Group CA4/2
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1345, subd. (f)(1).) “‘Provider’ means any professional person, organization, health facility, or other person or institution licensed by the state to deliver or furnish health care services.” (Id., subd. (i).) Other statutes distinguish health care service plans and health care providers. Civil Code section 3428, subdivision (c), states: “Health care service plans . . . are not health care providers under any provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section . . . 340.5 . . . of the Code of Civil Procedure.” And a health care service plan’s role in determining the medical necessity of a requested procedure “shall [not] cause a health care service plan to be defined as a health care provider for purposes of any provision of law, including” Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5. (Health & Saf.