John Robert Whirty v. Joe Grimes and Tyran Compton
[…] The motion was filed and appears in the clerk’s record. In addition to dismissing Whirty’s claims against appellees Grimes and Compton, the trial court’s order denied his motion for release. Its denial is made the subject of Whirty’s second issue on appeal. We find we have no jurisdiction to consider the issue.

          Although the motion for release Whirty filed at the hearing does not use the phrase habeas corpus, his argument on appeal makes clear that habeas relief is what he seeks. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (Vernon 2005) (“[t]he writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); Ex parte Harris, 495 S.W.2d 231, 232 (Tex.Crim.App. 1973) (relief by habeas corpus is available to a person in custody under a sentence which is void because the punishment is unauthorized).