John Robert Whirty v. Joe Grimes and Tyran Compton
[…] Id. at 171.

Our review of the statute and utilization of the permissible aids to construction lead us to a construction contrary to that reached by the Welch court. Initially, we note that the Welch court did not attempt to construe the words, "This section . . ." at the beginning of art. 4590i, section 11.02(c). To ascertain what the words "This section . . ." mean, we look to the construction aids found in the Government Code. Section 311.006, Internal References, provides:

In a code:

  • a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of the code; and
  • a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code in which the reference appears.