NO. 07-08-0144-CV
[…] Based upon those findings, the trial court entered judgment and Rita appealed.
Discussion
A court that renders a divorce decree generally retains continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 9.002, 9.008 (Vernon 2006). (footnote: 2) Specifically, the court has continuing jurisdiction to “render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” § 9.006(a). (footnote: 3)
There are limitations, however, on the enforcement and clarification powers of the court that rendered the divorce decree. For example, “[t]he court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed . § 9.006(b) (emphasis added). More specifically, the Family Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.
(b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters or changes the actual substantive division of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.
§ 9.007 (a)-(b) (emphasis added).