EX PARTE ALBERT V. JESSEP
[…] He recognizes his objection to the indictments against him were not raised before his trial. Relying here again on the analysis in Porter, 996 S.W.2d at 320, appellant argues that by listing âelements that are impossible to be stored on a computer [that is, films and photographs],â the indictments did not allege the commission of an offense. Appellantâs argument ignores both the provisions of the Penal Code provision under which he was indicted and case law applying the constitutional requirements of an indictment.
          Penal Code § 43.26 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if: (1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and (2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
Â
          (b) In this section:
          * * *
(3) âVisual materialâ means: (A) any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape, negative, or slide; or (B) any disk, diskette, or other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method.
Â
          Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26 (Vernon 2003).
          To evaluate whether it meets the constitutional definition of an indictment, we look at the indictment as a whole.