NO. 07-07-0036-CR
[…] to be punished under both of the offenses. Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 371, citing Ervin, 991
S.W.2d at 814.
We apply those factors here. The evidence presented at trial indicated that
appellant sexually assaulted his daughter by means of penetrating her (1) anally (Count I)
and (2) vaginally (Count II). Each of the offenses for which appellant was convicted are
set forth in section 22.021 of the Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021
(Vernon 2007). In fact, each of the offenses are set forth in the same subsection of the
statute. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(B)(i) (Vernon 2007). This subsection
provides:
(a) A person commits an offense:
(1) if the person:
(B) intentionally or knowingly:
14
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by
any means;....
The offenses for which appellant was convicted, penetration of A.G.’s anus and
penetration of A.G.’s female sexual organ, are set forth in the same subsection in the
alternative. The offenses both fall under the name “aggravated sexual assault” and differ