NO. 07-08-0241-CV
[…] requirement in section 54.05(m)(1)(C) of the Family Code. Appellant timely appealed.
Analysis
Via his sole point of error, appellant complains the trial court erred in failing to
include the [above-noted] statutorily-directed finding in the written judgment. Because
appellant complains only of an omission in the written judgment and not the trial court’s
decision to place appellant in TYC, we will address only the evidence pertinent to the
omitted finding.
1
The record reflects appellant successfully completed this program and was
released on December 20, 2007.
2
Section 54.05(m)(1)(C) (Vernon 2007) provides:
(m) If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits the
child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:
(1) shall include in the court’s order a determination that:
(C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of
care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet
the conditions of probation . . . .
This Court has authority to correct, modify and reform a judgment to make the record
speak the truth when the matter has been called to its attention and it has the necessary
information to do so. In re K.B., 106 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2003, no pet.); In