STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Kanaan, 278
Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). The jury may draw inferences from the evidence.
People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002).
The aggravated stalking statute defines “stalking” as “a willful course of conduct
involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable
person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that
actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or
molested.” MCL 750.411i(1)(e). A “course of conduct” requires “a pattern of conduct
composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of
purpose.” MCL 750.411i(1)(a). Stalking is aggravated when “[a]t least 1 of the actions
constituting the offense is in violation of . . . a condition of pretrial release . . . .” MCL
750.411i(2)(b). It is undisputed that Fleming’s conduct violated his condition of release. The
core of Fleming’s contention is that he did not engage in a willful course of conduct.
“Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to,
repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer
emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL
750.411i(1)(d). In turn, “unconsented contact” is “any contact with another individual that is
initiated or continued without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s
expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411i(1)(f).
Unconsented contact includes, among other things, “appearing within the sight of that
individual” and “[a]pproaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on private
property.” MCL 750.411i(1)(f)(i) and (ii).
In this case, the victim testified that in July 2012, police were called after an “incident”
with Fleming. Fleming was arrested and charged with domestic violence and a criminal sexual
assault.