United States v. Malachowski
[…] 38 discretion in refusing to appoint a forensic audio expert
39 sua sponte in response to Malachowski’s motions, because all
40 of the relevant recordings were available to Malachowski at
41 the time of his trial, or could have been uncovered had
42 Malachowski exercised due diligence. See United States v.
43 Morse, 166 F.3d 1202, 1998 WL 907008 at *1 (2d Cir. 1998)
44 (noting that the defendant “did not meet his burden of
45 proving that the expert was reasonably necessary”) (internal
46 quotation marks omitted).
47
4
1
2
3 Native American Status.
4
5 Malachowski invokes 8 U.S.C. § 1359, which allows
6 American Indians born in Canada to freely cross the borders
7 of the United States, and contends that he was wrongfully
8 convicted of counts three, four, five, and six. The statute
9 extends only “to persons who possess at least 50 per centum
10 of blood of the American Indian race,” and we previously
11 expressed skepticism that Malachowksi satisfied his burden
12 of proof on this point. See Malachowski, 415 F. App’x at
13 313 (noting the “dearth of evidence respecting
14 [Malachowski’s] ancestry”). Neither the immigration officer