United States v. Malachowski
[…] See United States v. 43 Morse, 166 F.3d 1202, 1998 WL 907008 at *1 (2d Cir. 1998) 44 (noting that the defendant “did not meet his burden of 45 proving that the expert was reasonably necessary”) (internal 46 quotation marks omitted). 47 4 1 2 3 Native American Status. 4 5 Malachowski invokes 8 U.S.C. § 1359, which allows 6 American Indians born in Canada to freely cross the borders 7 of the United States, and contends that he was wrongfully 8 convicted of counts three, four, five, and six. The statute 9 extends only “to persons who possess at least 50 per centum 10 of blood of the American Indian race,” and we previously 11 expressed skepticism that Malachowksi satisfied his burden 12 of proof on this point. See Malachowski, 415 F. App’x at 13 313 (noting the “dearth of evidence respecting 14 [Malachowski’s] ancestry”).