Department of Children & Families v. State
[…] the trial court.




                                           8
      By its terms, subsection (1) of the statute authorizes an outpatient alternative

to a locked involuntary commitment environment. The subsection expressly states

that it is to be employed “in lieu of an involuntary commitment.”        “In lieu of”

means “in place of.” Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, 449

(2d ed. 1995). Here, “in lieu of” means in place of involuntary commitment. The

provision carries out the intent of the Florida legislature expressed in section

916.105(3) that “evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness . . .

be provided in community settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil

facilities, whenever feasible.” In our view, this subsection does not and is not

intended to create a separate statutory foundation for use by a trial court to order

the Department to house and treat a mentally ill person who has been found non-

restorable to competency to stand trial.