Third District Court of Appeal
[…] (emphasis added). Unfortunately, the statute does not support the action taken by
the trial court.
8
By its terms, subsection (1) of the statute authorizes an outpatient alternative
to a locked involuntary commitment environment. The subsection expressly states
that it is to be employed “in lieu of an involuntary commitment.” “In lieu of”
means “in place of.” Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage, 449
(2d ed. 1995). Here, “in lieu of” means in place of involuntary commitment. The
provision carries out the intent of the Florida legislature expressed in section
916.105(3) that “evaluation and services to defendants who have mental illness . . .
be provided in community settings, in community residential facilities, or in civil
facilities, whenever feasible.” In our view, this subsection does not and is not
intended to create a separate statutory foundation for use by a trial court to order
the Department to house and treat a mentally ill person who has been found non-
restorable to competency to stand trial.