Department of Children & Families v. State
[…] required to create “someplace for C.Z. to go.” Counsel reminds us that even under

medication, C.Z. is actively psychotic. He further points out the fact that, chiefly

because C.Z. will not obtain the required medication or self-medicate while living

on the streets, C.Z. deteriorates to a sub-human existence.3 Counsel then makes

the attractive argument that “The Florida legislature has charged the Department

with the responsibility for ‘the planning, evaluation, and implementation for a

complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health, including

community services . . . ,’ §394.457(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012),” and, further quoting,

that “The department is responsible for . . . exercising supervision of mental health

programs of, and the treatment of patients at community health facilities, other

facilities, for persons who have a mental illness, and any agency or facility

providing services to patients pursuant to this part.” Id. However, counsel omits


3We   do not believe counsel is overwrought in his advocacy on this point. For
example, when C.Z. walked into the criminal courthouse unexpectedly on May 21,
2013, days after he had absconded from his residential placement, he was thin,