Third District Court of Appeal
[…] required to create “someplace for C.Z. to go.” Counsel reminds us that even under
medication, C.Z. is actively psychotic. He further points out the fact that, chiefly
because C.Z. will not obtain the required medication or self-medicate while living
on the streets, C.Z. deteriorates to a sub-human existence.3 Counsel then makes
the attractive argument that “The Florida legislature has charged the Department
with the responsibility for ‘the planning, evaluation, and implementation for a
complete and comprehensive statewide program of mental health, including
community services . . . ,’ §394.457(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012),” and, further quoting,
that “The department is responsible for . . . exercising supervision of mental health
programs of, and the treatment of patients at community health facilities, other
facilities, for persons who have a mental illness, and any agency or facility
providing services to patients pursuant to this part.” Id. However, counsel omits
3We do not believe counsel is overwrought in his advocacy on this point. For
example, when C.Z. walked into the criminal courthouse unexpectedly on May 21,
2013, days after he had absconded from his residential placement, he was thin,