COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  Taxpayers enjoy a limited exception to this general rule, allowing them to enjoin the illegal expenditure of funds without demonstrating a particularized injury.  Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 556 (Tex. 2000).  This so-called Ataxpayer standing@ is granted if two requirements are met:  (1) the plaintiff must be a taxpayer; and (2) the public funds are expended on an allegedly illegal activity.  Williams, 52 S.W.3d at 179.[1]

In this case, the Taxpayers argue they are given standing to sue under Section 26.04(g).  This provision states:

A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation or publication requirements of this section and the failure to comply was not in good faith.

 


Tex.Tax Code Ann. ' 26.04(g).  Any standing conveyed under this provision is for the limited purposes set forth in Section 26.04(g).  Thus, standing would be conferred only to seek the injunctive relief described and only if the Taxpayers established both a failure to comply with Section 26.04(e) and that this failure to comply was not in good faith.  Tex.Tax Code

Ann. ' 26.04(g).

For the purposes of argument, we will assume the Taxpayers are able to establish that the City failed to comply with Section 26.04(e).  In order to obtain standing under this statute, they would still be tasked with proving the City=s failure to comply was not in good faith.  Tex.Tax Code Ann. ' 26.04(g).  An officer or employee of a taxing unit acts in good faith when he subjectively believes that he has complied with the computation or publication requirements of Section 26.04, if that belief is reasonable in light of existing law.  El Paso County Hosp. Dist. v. Gilbert, 64 S.W.3d 200, 205 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2001, no pet.).