COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Boyd failed to conclusively establish its entitlement to summary judgment with respect to the mutual mistake claim. Issues Two and Four are sustained.
Ambiguity in the Written Conveyance
In Issue Three, Marrs contends that the December 16, 1998 agreement is ambiguous, and therefore, the trial court should not have granted summary judgment without considering parol evidence. By its summary judgment motion, Boyd urged that all of Marrs= claims must fail because it has no interest in the property since there is no written conveyance. Section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code provides:
A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor=s agent authorized in writing.
Tex.Prop.Code Ann. ' 5.021 (Vernon 1984).
There is no longer a requirement, as there was at common law, that a deed or instrument to effect conveyance of real property have all the formal parts of a deed formerly recognized at common law or contain technical words. Green v.