in the Matter of R.R.G., a Juvenile
[…] Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 33.1 mandates that an issue is properly preserved for appeal only when the record demonstrates the issue was raised with the juvenile court.  In re C.C., 13 S.W.3d 854, 859 (Tex. App.--Austin 2000, no pet.); Tex. R. App. P. 33.1.

In this case, R.G.=s only objection at trial to the introduction of his oral statements was that Wallace=s Warnings violated section 51.095(a)(1)(A)(iii).  That section provides:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was given if:

(1) the statement is made in writing under a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and:

(A) the statement shows that the child has at some time before the making of the statement received from a magistrate a warning that:

.   .   .

 

(iii) if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys representing the state[.]

 


Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 51.095(a)(1)(A)(iii) (Vernon Supp. 2002).  Specifically, R.G. objected to the introduction of his oral, not written, statement because the words Aappointed to@ which were contained in the statute, were not contained in Wallace=s form Warnings.