Samples, Timothy Eugene v. State
[…] We now consider Appellant's constitutional challenge.

The Court of Criminal Appeals has not directly addressed the constitutionality of Rule 606(b). However, the Court recently discussed the rule in State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe which decided whether jury deliberations in a capital murder trial may be videotaped for later broadcast on television. State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe, 98 S.W.3d 194, 200 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). The Court considered this question in the context of Article 36.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides that: "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981).