COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Restraint is Awithout consent@ if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 20.01(1)(A).
[5] A person commits an offense of aggravated assault if the person commits assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person=s spouse, or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 22.02(a)(1),(2). In pertinent part, Section 22.01 provides:
(a) a person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person=s spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person=s spouse.
Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 22.01(a)(1),(2).
[6] A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually or to terrorize him or a third person.