COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.

The general rule is that a remainder vests when there is a person in being who has an immediate right to possession of property upon termination of an intermediate estate with only the right of possession postponed.  Caples v. Ward, 179 S.W. 856, 857-58 (Tex. 1915).  The law favors the vesting of estates at the earliest possible period, and will not construe a remainder as contingent where it can reasonably be taken as vested.  Eversole v. Williams, 943 S.W.2d 141, 143 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ), citing Trimble v. Farmer, 305 S.W.2d 157, 160 (Tex. 1957).  Section 115.011 of the Texas Trust Code provides:

(a)        Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act  [Jurisdiction];

 

(b)        Contingent beneficiaries designated as a class are not necessary parties to an action under Section 115.001 of this Act.  The only necessary parties to such an action are:

 

(1)        a beneficiary on whose act or obligation the action is predicated;

 

(2)        a person designated by name in the instrument creating the trust; and

 

(3)        a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust estate at the time the action is filed.

 

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. ' 115.011(a)-(b)(Vernon 1995).