COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Adelman, 828 S.W.2d at 421‑22. In so doing, we resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the verdict. Matson, 819 S.W.2d at 843, quoting Moreno v. State, 755 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex.Crim.App. 1988). The trier of fact, not the appellate court, is free to accept or reject all or any portion of any witness's testimony. Belton v. State, 900 S.W.2d 886, 897 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1995, pet. ref=d).
Section 7.145 of the Texas Water Code, Intentional or Knowing Unauthorized Discharge, reads in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person, acting intentionally or knowingly with respect to the person=s conduct, discharges or allows the discharge of a waste or pollutant:
(1) into or adjacent to water in the state that causes or threatens to cause water pollution unless the waste or pollutant is discharged in strict compliance with all required permits or with an order issued or a rule adopted by the appropriate regulatory agency; or . . . .
Tex. Water Code Ann. ' 7.145 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
The application paragraph of the charge to the jury stated, in relevant part:
Therefore, if you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant, WILLIAM COPELAND, acting alone or as a party, on or about August 5, 2001, did then and there in El Paso County, Texas unlawfully, intentionally, or knowingly with respect to his conduct, discharge, or allow the discharge, of a waste or pollutant, namely sewage into or adjacent to water in the State, namely, underground water located near 215-217 McArthur, Canutillo, El Paso County, State of Texas or Rio Grande, which caused or threatened to cause water pollution, said discharge was not discharged in strict compliance with all required permits or with any order issued or rule adopted by the appropriate regulatory agency, then you will find the defendant guilty under verdict form >A.=
The jury was instructed that:
>To discharge= includes to deposit, conduct, drain, emit, throw, run, allow to seep, or otherwise release or dispose of, or to allow, permit, or suffer any of these acts or admissions.