UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] from the Selective Service System showing that he registered under Selective Service
law, was exempt from registering, or his failure to register was neither knowing nor
willful, as determined by OPM. RRF, Tab 1 at 12. The agency notified the petitioner
that failure to provide the requested documentation would result in the withdrawal of its
tentative offer of a position without further notice. Id.
4
¶5 The defect in the petitioner’s request is that OPM’s regulations merely
state what the statute that they implement provides. Section 300.701 reproduces
verbatim 5 U.S.C. § 3328(a), which states:
(a) An individual -
(1) Who was born after December 31, 1959, and is or was required to
register under section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act (50
U.S.C. App. 453); and
(2) Who is not so registered or knowingly and willfully failed to
register before his requirement terminated or became inapplicable to
the individual, shall be ineligible for appointment to a position in an
executive agency of the Federal Government.
Section 3 of the Military Selective Service Act, 50 U.S.C. app. § 453, which is
referred to in section 3328(a)(1), provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title . . . it shall be the
duty of every male citizen of the United States, and every other
male person residing in the United States, who, on the day or days