United States v. Kenneth Schneider
[…] He notes that a violation of § 2423(b) requires neither an actual child nor actual abuse, that Congress has not evinced a clear intent in § 3283 to eliminate the statute of limitations for “bad intent” crimes, and that statutes of limitations are to be “liberally interpreted in favor of repose.” Toussie v. United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115 (1970) (internal quotation marks omitted). We disagree. We hold that a violation of § 2423(b) for “travel[ing] in foreign commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A,” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2000), involves the sexual abuse of a person under age 18. At the time of the offense, chapter 109A made it a crime to knowingly engage in a sexual act with a person between the age of twelve and sixteen years if the offender was more than four years older than the minor.