United States v. Kenneth Schneider
[…] Nichol, 323 F.2d 633, 634 (7th Cir. 1963). Schneider invokes this exception here and argues that it should apply to his conviction under § 2423(b). In the end, we need not determine whether the exception is a feature of § 2423(b) cases because, even if it is, Schneider’s conduct would not fall within it. 10 3. The exception’s application to Schneider’s conviction We turn, then, to the question of whether Schneider’s conviction could qualify for the “innocent round trip” exception. The modern-day version of the Mann Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2421, states that “[w]hoever knowingly transports any individual in . . . foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be [fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2000).