United States v. Kenneth Schneider
[…] The modern-day version of the Mann Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2421, states that “[w]hoever knowingly transports any individual in . . . foreign commerce . . . with intent that such individual engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be [fined or imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2000). On the other hand, the statute under which Schneider was convicted, 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), states that “a United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A . . . shall be [fined, imprisoned, or both].” 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2000).