United States v. Kenneth Schneider
[…] Thus, because 14 the victim was under twenty-five years old at the time of the prosecution, we must determine whether the offense with which Schneider was charged “involve[ed] the sexual . . . abuse of a child.” The extension of the statute of limitations for offenses “involving the sexual . . . abuse of a child under the age of 18 years” in § 3283 was originally codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3509(k) as part of the Crime Control Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-647, 104 Stat. 4789 (1990), and later transferred verbatim to § 3283. There, “sexual abuse” is defined as including the “employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in . . . the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Schneider argues that this extension of the statute of limitations cannot apply to an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) because § 2423(b) merely “criminalizes interstate travel for an illicit purpose,” United States v.