United States v. Kenneth Schneider
[…] We review de novo the denial of a motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds. United States v. Hoffecker, 530 F.3d 137, 168 (3d Cir. 2008). Schneider was indicted on January 14, 2010. The general statute of limitations is five years after the offense is committed. 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Because the offense with which Schneider was charged occurred on August 22, 2001, he argues that § 3282 bars his prosecution. The Government argues that the statute of limitations does not apply because the version of 18 U.S.C. § 3283 in effect at the time of the offense expressly provided that “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual . . . abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2000). Thus, because 14 the victim was under twenty-five years old at the time of the prosecution, we must determine whether the offense with which Schneider was charged “involve[ed] the sexual . . . abuse of a child.”