2 TAYLOR V. SAN DIEGO CTY.
[…] TAYLOR V. SAN DIEGO CTY. 5
Hospitals to annually examine the committed person and file
a report indicating whether the person still satisfies the
definition of a sexually violent predator, or whether a
conditional release or unconditional discharge is appropriate.
See id. § 6604.9(a),(b).
If the Department of Mental Health finds that the person
warrants conditional release or unconditional discharge and
the state contests that finding, the state must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the person still meets the definition of
a sexually violent predator. See id. §§ 6604.9(d)–(f); 6605.
However, a committed person may file a petition for
conditional release before the court, “with or without the
recommendation or concurrence of the Director of State
Hospitals. . . . ” Id. § 6608(a). In that instance, the committed
person must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he
no longer meets the statutory definition of a sexually violent
predator. See id. § 6608(i).
After the statute was amended, the district attorney filed