Jimmy Gibson v. Bostick Roofing and Sheet Metal Company
[…] In any foreclosure suit, the plaintiff must establish the existence of a valid obligation owing to him by the defendant because foreclosure is merely a method of assuring payment of the plaintiff’s claim. Hagan v. Anderson, 506 S.W.2d 298, 302 (Tex.Civ.App.--San Antonio 1973, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Article 16, section 37 provides as follows:

Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.


Tex.Const. art. 16, § 37. If an owner contracts with a person to furnish labor or materials to improve his property and does not pay for it, then the laborer or materialman is entitled to assert his right against the property which he improved by his efforts or materials. Rhoades v.