COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 51.17(e).
The adjudication and disposition hearings in this case took place prior to the September 1, 2003 effective date of the amendment. Therefore, Section 51.17(e) is inapplicable.
Appellant also relies on Section 21.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in support of his argument that the juvenile court was required to appoint an interpreter. The relevant portion of Section 21.002 provides:
In a civil case or in a deposition, a deaf person who is a party or witness is entitled to have the proceedings interpreted by a court-appointed interpreter.
Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 21.002(a)(Vernon 1997).
Citing Section 51.17(c) of the Family Code, the State initially argues that the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is inapplicable to juvenile proceedings. We agree.