fined $500, with the sentences to be served concurrently. Pursuant to Anders v. California, 386
[…] We disagree. The State did indeed present
evidence that Alvarez suffered serious physical injury when he was attacked. As a result of the
attack, Alvarez had little control over his right side, suffered partial memory loss, was confined
to a wheelchair, and will require constant care for the rest of his life. The trial court did not
err in denying Britt’s motion for a directed verdict with regard to the aggravated-robbery
offense.
Likewise, the trial court did not err in refusing to direct a verdict in Britt’s favor on the
offense of fleeing. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-54-125(a) (Supp. 2013) provides, “If
a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly
authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing,
either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance.” The State entered into evidence
Britt’s statement to Detective Frisby. In it, Britt stated that after they robbed Alvarez, he took
Alvarez’s backpack to the car, and when the police pulled up, he ran. Officer Chad Niccum