KENNETH RAY SCOTT, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Her husband tried to talk to Appellant but he kept saying that somebody was after him and was chasing him. Appellant acted aggressively and there was a scuffle. The witness was afraid and she went out the back door to go to her daughter’s house to call the police.
II. DISCUSSION
In Issue No. Two, Appellant contends that the court erred in failing to give an instruction in the jury charge regarding the justification defense of necessity. At the close of all the evidence, Appellant requested a charge of the defense of necessity and the court denied that request.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22 (Vernon 2003) provides:
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.
If evidence from any source, be it strong, weak, unimpeached, or contradicted, raises a defensive theory, it must be included in the court’s charge. Hayes v. State, 728 S.W.2d 804, 809 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). Imminent means something that is impending, or that is on the point of happening, not about to happen. See Darty v. State, 994 S.W.2d 215, 218-19 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1999, pet. ref’d); Garcia v. State, 972 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Tex. App. --Beaumont 1998, no pet.). Moreover, in order to raise the defense of necessity, a defendant must admit he committed the offense charged and then offer necessity as a justification. See Young v. State, 991 S.W.2d 835, 839 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). In this instance there must be evidence that Appellant reasonably believed that the entry into the home was immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm. Further, there must be evidence that Appellant was faced with an urgent need to avoid harm that outweighed the harm sought to be prevented by proscribing the burglary of a habitation. Garcia v. State, 972 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Tex. App.--Beaumont 1998, no pet.).