JUAN DOMINGUEZ A/K/A JUAN CHAVEZ A/K/A JUAN CHAVEZ DOMINGUEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] It is exclusively the jury’s role to evaluate the credibility of witnesses and to weigh the evidence. Jones v. State, 944 S.W.2d 642, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Hernandez v. State, 946 S.W.2d 108, 110-11 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1997, no pet.). Our only duty is to determine if both the explicit and implicit findings of the trier of fact are rational by viewing all the evidence admitted at trial in the light most favorable to the verdict. Dominguez, 62 S.W.3d at 205.
A person commits an assault by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). An assault becomes an aggravated assault when a person uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during its commission. Id. § 22.02(a)(2). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2004). Serious bodily injury is defined as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46).
Hands and knees are not deadly weapons per se, but may become deadly weapons when they are used in a manner capable of causing death or serious bodily injury. Turner v. State, 664 S.W.2d 86, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Powell v. State, 939 S.W.2d 713, 717 (Tex.