JAMES LEE SWEED, Appellant, v. CITY OF EL PASO, Appellee. |
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §14.003(b)(Vernon 2002). In making such a determination, the trial court may hold a hearing, and that hearing may be held before or after service of process and on the motion of the court, a party, or the court clerk. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 14.003(c)(Vernon 2002).
Section 14.008, the statute relied on by the majority opinion, provides as follows:
(a) The court may hold a hearing under this chapter at a jail or a facility operated by or under contract with the department or may conduct the hearing with video communications technology that permits the court to see and hear the inmate and that permits the inmate to see and hear the court and any other witness.
(b) A hearing conducted under this section by video communications technology shall be recorded on videotape. The recording is sufficient to serve as a permanent record of the hearing.
Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §14.008 (Vernon 2002).