COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lawrence v. CDB Services, Inc., 44 S.W.3d 544, 553, (Tex. 2001)(citations omitted).
Article 1, section 19 of our state constitution provides: ANo citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land. Tex.Const. art. 1, ' 19. Article 1, section 29 provides: ATo guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything
in this >Bill of Rights= is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.@ Tex.Const. art. 1, ' 29. Our law only authorizes a conviction where guilt is shown beyond a reasonable doubt. If there be no legal guilt, a conviction cannot be sustained, although the defendant entered a plea of guilty. Harris v. State, 172 S.W. 975, 977 (Tex.Crim.App. 1915).