COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 118 S.W.3d 857, 861-62 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). We review de novo a trial court’s rulings on mixed questions of law and fact if they do not turn on the credibility and demeanor of witnesses. Johnson, 68 S.W.3d at 652-53. Ordinarily, we consider only the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing. Rachal v. State, 917 S.W.2d 799, 809 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). But where, as here, the suppression issue has been consensually relitigated at trial, we review the entire record, to determine whether the confession was voluntary. See id.
Coercion
Under Article 38.21, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion . . . .” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005); Mendoza, 88 S.W.3d at 239. The voluntariness of a statement is determined from the totality of the circumstances surrounding the giving of the statement. Creager v. State, 952 S.W.2d 852, 855 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).