State v. Ignacio Sergio Acosta
[…] II. DISCUSSION

           In Issue Nos. One and Two, Appellant contends that the right to privacy is not fundamental, and the right to privacy does not guarantee a fundamental right to sexual privacy or a right to use, sell, or purchase obscene devices outside the home. Secondly, Appellant asserts that the statute proscribing the promotion bears a rational relationship to a legitimate government interest such that it survives judicial scrutiny. The applicable statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.23(c)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05), provides:

(c) A person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he:

(1) promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device . . . .


           “Obscene device” is defined in Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.21(a)(7) (Vernon 2003) as:

“Obscene device” means a device including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.