in the Interest of E.C.M., a Child
[…] On October 3, 2003, Dominguez filed a motion for new trial, which was overruled by operation of law. A notice of appeal was filed on December 3, 2003.

TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODE

AND CHILD SUPPORT JUDGMENTS


            In Point of Error One, Dominguez argues that Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sections 31.006 and 34.001 are applicable to child support judgments. Specifically, he contends that any child support remaining unpaid for more than ten years cannot be enforced against him.

            “A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.” Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem. Code Ann. § 31.006 (Vernon 1997). If a writ of execution is not issued within ten years of judgment, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued unless the judgment is revived. Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 34.001(a).