ADRIAN LUIS FIERRO, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] The trial court’s certification of the defendant’s right to appeal reflects that Appellant has no right to appeal the decision to adjudicate guilt.
On March 11, 2005, the clerk’s office notified Appellant’s counsel that the certification reflects that Appellant has no right to appeal this specific issue and requested a response. Appellant’s counsel responded with a letter brief persisting in the desire to challenge the trial court’s rulings on the motions to quash the State’s third amended motion to adjudicate guilt.
Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides, in relevant part:
On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. [Emphasis added].
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
It is well established that a defendant whose deferred adjudication probation has been revoked and who has been adjudicated guilty of the original charge, may not raise on appeal contentions of error in the adjudication of guilt process. See, e.g., Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 740-41 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999) (reiterating what it characterized as the plain meaning of article 42.12, section 5(b) and holding that defendant was not permitted to appeal whether State utilized due diligence); Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992) (following adjudication of guilt, defendant not permitted to raise points of error related to alleged vagueness of conditions of probation or sufficiency of motion to revoke); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992) (defendant not permitted to raise point of error concerning whether his right to counsel had been violated at adjudication hearing); Wright v. State, 592 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980) (holding that under article 42.12, section 5(b), “no appeal may be taken from the hearing in which the trial court determines to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge”); Williams v. State, 592 S.W.2d 931, 932-33 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979) (“the trial court’s decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt, is one of absolute discretion and [is] not reviewable . . .”).