James Crook v. State
[…] See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.12(b)(3)(Vernon 2003).

Section 38.12(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code states:

(a)        a person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person:

                                                              .               .               .

 

(2)        solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or another. 

 

See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.12(a)(2). 

Section 38.01(11) states in relevant part:


>Solicit employment= means to communicate in person or by telephone with a prospective client or a member of the prospective client=s family concerning professional employment within the scope of a professional=s license . . . arising out of a particular occurrence or event, or series of occurrences or events . . . for the purpose of providing professional services to the prospective client, when neither the person receiving the communication nor anyone acting on that person=s behalf has requested the communication.

 

See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.01(11)(Vernon 2003). 

Appellant concedes in his brief that Ms. Escandon did contact the individuals named in Counts II through XIV of Appellant=s indictments.  Appellant, however, argues that Ms.