James Crook v. State
[…] Appellant was indicted in Counts II through VII and Counts IX through XIV of knowingly accepting to represent different named individuals for each count and that Asuch employment resulted from the solicitation of employment by IRMA ESCANDON in violation of section 38.12(a) of the Texas Penal Code, and the Defendant=s conduct was not authorized by the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct or any rule of court.@  Texas Penal Code Section 38.12(b)(3) states:

(b)        A person commits an offense if the person:

 

                                                              .               .               .

 

(3)        is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person=s license . . . that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).

 

See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.12(b)(3)(Vernon 2003).

Section 38.12(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code states:

(a)        a person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person:

                                                              .               .               .

 

(2)        solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for himself or another. 

 

See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.12(a)(2). 

Section 38.01(11) states in relevant part: