James Crook v. State
[…] Nava that she see a chiropractor.  Ms. Escandon told her that someone from the Appellant=s office would be contacting her to make arrangements to have her go into the office.  Someone from Appellant=s office called her, picked her up, and took her to Appellant=s office, where she agreed to retain him as her attorney.  She also testified that she was not given a choice as to which attorney to see; and that once she met with the Appellant, he did not give her an option as to which chiropractor to see[2] or to which body shop to take her vehicle. 

Section 38.12(a)(4) of theTexas Penal Code states:

(a)        A person commits an offense if with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person:

                                                              .               .               .

 

(4)        pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment

 

Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.12(a)(4).

Clearly, Ms. Nava=s testimony provided evidence relevant to one of the offenses with which Appellant was charged, namely soliciting employment.  We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence.