James Crook v. State
[…] Macias v. State, 959 S.W.2d 332, 336-37 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, pet. ref=d).  If a term or word is statutorily defined, the trial court must submit the statutory definition to the jury.  See Arline v. State, 721 S.W.2d 348, 352 n.4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986)(statutorily defined word must be included in the charge as part of the law applicable to the case); Roise v. State, 7 S.W.2d 225, 242 (Tex.App.--Austin 1999, pet. ref=d)(statutory definition should be submitted).

Texas Penal Code Section 38.01(12) states:

>Professional= means an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, private investigator, or any other person licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a health care profession.

 

See Tex.Pen.Code Ann. ' 38.01(12).  [Emphasis added].