Samuel John Penegar v. State
[…] Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). The fact finder is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and may accept or reject any or all of the witnesses’ testimony. In reviewing a ruling on a question of application of law to facts, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.071

            Article 38.071 provides for alternative forms of testimony for child victims of sexual abuse. Specifically, Section 2(a) states:

The recording of an oral statement of the child made before the indictment is returned or the complaint has been filed is admissible into evidence if the court makes a determination that the factual issues of identity or actual occurrence were fully and fairly inquired into in a detached manner by a neutral individual experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter.


Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.071, § 2(a).