IN RE: )
[…] Hecmma argues that Kyocera was properly joined and its claim against Kyocera arises out of the subject matter of Coslight’s claim against Hecmma. Hecmma maintains that Kyocera is a necessary and indispensable party whose absence will subject Hecmma to inconsistent obligations. To the extent Hecmma argues that a venue statute will always trump a forum-selection clause, we disagree. If that were true, forum-selection clauses would seldom be enforceable. Section 15.062 provides:
(a) Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute.
(b) If an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant, venue shall be proper for a claim arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if the claim arises out of the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim against the original defendant.
Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. § 15.062 (Vernon 2002). Application of the statute is dependent upon whether the third-party claim against Kyocera was properly joined. If not, Hecmma’s argument fails and the forum-selection clause must be enforced. Rule 38 of the Texas Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that:
At any time after commencement of the action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a citation and petition to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him or to the plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The third-party plaintiff need not obtain leave to make the service if he files the third-party petition not later than thirty (30) days after he serves his original answer.