previously referred to as “mental retardation.” See Hall v. Florida, 134 S. Ct. 1986, 1990
[…] score of 70 or below); (2) deficits in adaptive functioning; and (3) onset before
age 18.” Maldonado, 625 F.3d at 233 (citing Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7)).
As explained below, we hold Butler has failed to show by clear and
convincing evidence that it was unreasonable for the TCCA to conclude that he
lacks the required adaptive functioning deficits. See Matamoros, 783 F.3d at
6 Although some states set their intellectual disability criteria by statute, Texas has
not done so. However, Briseno found the AAMR’s (now AAIDD’s) definition similar to that
in Texas Health & Safety Code § 591.003(13), now codified at § 591.003(7-a): “‘Intellectual
disability’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent
with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 591.003(7-a) (West Supp. 2014); Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 6–8.
Briseno adopted this definition for Texas, in conjunction with a separate list of factors courts
should consider when making adaptive behavior findings. Briseno, 135 S.W.3d at 7–8.
10