Becker v. State
[…] Id., citing Scott v. Board of Adjustment, 405 S.W.2d 55, 56 (Tex. 1966).

The Causes of Action

            The trial court certified four causes of action: breach of contract, illegal contract, civil conspiracy, and violations of the Texas Occupations Code. Each is based upon SCI’s purported violation of the Funeral Rule. SCI contends that because there is no private cause of action for violation of the Funeral Rule, Appellees lack standing to assert these claims on behalf of themselves or the class. We agree.

            The Funeral Rule was adopted pursuant to Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act ("FTCA"), 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), which outlaws unfair and deceptive acts and practices in or affecting commerce, and Section 18, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1), which authorizes the Commission to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” and “requirements . . . for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” Harry & Bryant Co., 726 F.2d at 999. Federal courts have uniformly held that a private right of action does not exist under Section 5 of the FTCA. See e.g., Morales v.