COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sullivan, 106 S.W.3d at 189.
Who is the Employer of CSCD Employees?
Determining whether a defendant is an “employer” under Title VII is a two-part process:
(1) the defendant must fall within the statutory definition of employer; and
(2) an employment relationship must exist between the parties.
Deal v. State Farm County Mutual Insurance Company of Texas, 5 F.3d 117, 118 n.2 (5th Cir. 1993); Fields v. Hallsville Independent School District, 906 F.2d 1017, 1019 (5th Cir. 1990). Section 21.002(8) of the TCHRA defines an employer as:
(A) a person who is engaged in an industry affecting commerce and who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year;
(B) an agent of a person described by Paragraph (A);
(C) an individual elected to public office in this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(D) a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of individuals employed.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 21.002(8)(Vernon Pamph. 2005). De Santiago argues that WTCSCD falls within the statutory definition of employer because it is a state agency or state instrumentality. The Act defines a state agency as:
(A) a board, commission, committee, council, department, institution, office, or agency in the executive branch of state government having statewide jurisdiction;
(B) the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, a court of appeals, or the State Bar of Texas or another judicial agency having statewide jurisdiction; or
(C) an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code.
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 21.002(14). WTCSCD does not meet the definition of state agency because it is not in the executive branch of government and it does not have statewide jurisdiction. The services it provides are limited to the judicial districts which it serves.