Sandra and Joseph Vibbert v. Wells Fargo Texas, N.A., D/B/A Wells Fargo Bank, and Par, Inc.
[…] Tex.Transp. Code Ann. § 501.003 (Vernon 1999); First National Bank, 143 S.W.3d at 919. Its purpose is not to prevent sales and transfers of interests in motor vehicles. First National Bank, 143 S.W.3d at 919; Gramercy Insurance Co. v. Arcadia Fin., Ltd., 32 S.W.3d 402, 408 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).

            At the time of the transaction between the Vibberts and G.S., Section 501.071(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provided that:

A motor vehicle may not be the subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale.


Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 501.071(a). A sale made in violation of Chapter 501 is void and title may not pass until the requirements of the chapter are satisfied. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 501.073 (Vernon 1999). But the Act additionally provides that Chapters 1 through 9 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code control over a conflicting provision of Chapter 501. Tex.Transp.Code Ann. § 501.005.