CARLOS VALDEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] At the time Appellant committed and was convicted of the burglary of vehicle offenses, they were felonies. However, the penal statues were amended in 1993 and burglary of vehicle was downgraded to a misdemeanor. This amendment became effective September 1, 1994, and all offenses committed prior to that date were governed by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. See Castaneda v. State, 135 S.W.3d 719, 724 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2003, no pet.).
Appellant cites to section 311.031(b) of the Government Code in support of his contention. This section provides:
(b) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.031(b) (Vernon 2005).