Becker v. State
[…] Okay. Then we're adjourned.

An appellate court may review a trial court's denial of a post-conviction motion for DNA testing. See Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 483-84 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006)(Court of Criminal Appeals reviewed denial of post-conviction motion for DNA testing); Rodriguez v. State, 153 S.W.3d 245, 248 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2004, no pet.)(restrictions of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2(a)(2) do not apply to an appeal from a denial of post-conviction testing); Cravin v. State, 95 S.W.3d 506, 508 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd)(article 64.05 allows a defendant to appeal the convicting court's denial of his post-conviction motion for DNA testing). Specifically, Chapter 64 provides "[a]n appeal under this chapter is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals." See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 64.05. Therefore, a trial court's finding on a motion for DNA testing is an appealable order. In re Johnston, 79 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2002, orig. proceeding).