ORLANDO T. JORDAN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] ANN CRAWFORD McCLURE, Justice
Before Chew, C.J., McClure, and Carr, JJ.
(Do Not Publish)
1. Appellant has raised the same issues on appeal from his guilty plea to the charge of felony murder. See
Jordan v. State, No. 08-05-00251-CR, --- S.W.3d --- (Tex.App.--El Paso August 16, 2007, no pet. h.). This appeal and
No. 08-05-00251-CR have been consolidated.
2. 3. 4. The offense of failure to stop and render aid is a third degree felony. See Childress v. State, 784 S.W.2d 361,
364-66 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Ramirez v. State, 90 S.W.3d 884, 885-86 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2002, pet. ref'd).
Section 12.42(a)(3) states, "If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(c) or on the
trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be
punished for a second-degree felony." Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(3)(Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 12.33 states:
(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.