ORLANDO T. JORDAN, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] This appeal and
No. 08-05-00251-CR have been consolidated.
2. 3. 4. The offense of failure to stop and render aid is a third degree felony. See Childress v. State, 784 S.W.2d 361,
364-66 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Ramirez v. State, 90 S.W.3d 884, 885-86 (Tex.App.--San Antonio 2002, pet. ref'd).
Section 12.42(a)(3) states, "If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(c) or on the
trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be
punished for a second-degree felony." Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(a)(3)(Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 12.33 states:
(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the institutional division for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.
(b) In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.33(Vernon 2003).
5.