Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. |
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.13. As the fact finder, the jury was to determine Cubberly's credibility and what weight to afford his testimony. Margraves, 34 S.W.3d at 919. The reconciliation of conflicts in the evidence is also within the exclusive province of the jury. Id. Consequently, we may find the evidence factually insufficient only where necessary to prevent a manifest injustice from occurring. See Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 9, 12; Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Appellant was convicted of DWI under section 49.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that "A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04.
The jury was free to infer from the evidence, as discussed above, that Appellant's erratic driving, unsatisfactory performance on two out of three sobriety tests, and slurred speech were caused by intoxication.