Drilling and the completion of drilling operations are more properly characterized as an essential part of the construction of a well, as opposed to some preliminary, unrelated task. We conclude that, in the context of section 95.002, Appellants were involved in the construction of an improvement to real property. See Moreno, 2008 WL 4172248, at *2 (chapter 95 applied to injuries suffered by contractor’s employee, where contractor was hired to drill and set conductor pipe at a well site). 2. Actual Knowledge of the Danger or Condition In order for liability to be imposed, section 95.003 requires that a plaintiff show that the property owner “exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 95.003(1). In addition, a plaintiff must show that “the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.” Id. § 95.003(2); see also Ellwood Tex. Forge Corp. v. Jones, 214 S.W.3d 693, 700 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (chapter 95 requires that a plaintiff show both control and actual knowledge of the danger in order to prevail).