in the Interest of A.D.P., a Child
[…] Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tex. 1993). We review the evidentiary record in the light most favorable to the venue ruling, but we accord no deference to the trial court’s application of the law. Id. If there is any probative evidence supporting venue in the county where judgment was rendered, the judgment must be affirmed. Id.; Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 471 (Tex. 1995). If no such evidence exists, the cause must be reversed. TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 15.063; Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 758; Eddins v. Parker, 63 S.W.3d 15, 18 (Tex. App.--El Paso 2001, pet. denied). Section 610(b) of the Probate Code provides: (b) A proceeding for the appointment of a guardian for the person or estate, or both, of a minor may be brought: (1) in the county in which both the minor’s parents reside; (2) if the parents do not reside in the same county, in the county in which the parent who is the sole managing conservator of the minor resides, or in the county in which the parent who is the joint managing conservator with the greater period of physical possession of and access to the minor resides; (3) if only one parent is living and the parent has custody of the minor, in the county in which that parent resides; (4) if both parents are dead but the minor was in the custody of a deceased parent, in the county in which the last surviving parent having custody resided; or (5) if both parents of a minor child have died in a common disaster and there is no evidence that the parents died other than simultaneously, in the county in which both deceased parents resided at the time of their simultaneous deaths if they resided in the same county. Appellants contend that venue was proper in Limestone County under Section 610(b)(4) because A.D.P. was in Mary Anna’s custody and she resided in Limestone County at the time of her death.