Deceased, Tony Chacon and Andres Chacon v. Joseph Kidd, M.D., Haroutioun Shahinian, M.D.,
[…] claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court
of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be
accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health
information as required under Section 74.052.
. . .
-3-
(c) Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of
limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the
notice, and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.
TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 74.051(a), (c).
Section 74.052 states:
(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied
by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to
provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall
abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider
receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or
health care provider of the required authorization.
(b) If the authorization required by this section is modified or revoked, the
physician or health care provider to whom the authorization has been
given shall have the option to abate all further proceedings until 60 days
following receipt of a replacement authorization that must comply with the
form specified by this section.
TEX .CIV .PRAC.&REM .CODE ANN . § 74.052(a), (b).
Appellants argue that the statute of limitations was tolled by their sending of a notice
letter to Dr. Greishop on October 7, 2005 and to the other doctors on December 29, 2005.