COURT OF APPEALS
[…] necessity, is it constitutionally permissible for a court to consider, in arriving at a
sensible interpretation, such extratextual factors as executive or administrative
interpretations of the statute or legislative history.
Id. at 785-86 (emphases in original; citation omitted).
The Penal Code provides that sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021
through 311.032 of Chapter 311 of the Government Code (the Code Construction Act) apply to the
construction of the Penal Code, unless a different construction is required by the context. TEX .
PENAL CODE ANN . § 1.05(b). Section 311.026 of the Government Code states:
(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions
shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.
(b) If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision
is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent
is that the general provision prevail.
TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.026.5
This section is a codification of the common law doctrine of in pari materia. See Burke v.
State, 28 S.W.3d 545, 546-47 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The doctrine provides that:
“Where one statute deals with a subject in general terms, and another deals with a