COURT OF APPEALS
[…] But,” he insists, “taken as a part of Section 12.42(c), it
apparently applies only to ‘the trial of a first-degree felony,’ and is therefore not applicable to
Appellant’s prosecution in this cause, which was for a second-degree felony.” Appellant continues
by asserting that, “Had the Legislature intended Subdivision (2) of Section 12.42(c) also to apply in
prosecutions for second-degree felonies, it presumably would have [prefaced] Section 12.42(b)
[with] language similar to that of Section 12.42(c)(1), to the following effect: ‘Except as provided
in Subdivision (2) of Subsection (c) of this Section . . . .’” (italics in Appellant’s brief).
Further, Appellant points to Penal Code section 1.05(c)(2), which states that:
(2) a reference to a subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other
numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the
next-larger unit of this code in which the reference appears.
TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 1.05(c)(2).
Appellant’s assertion is neither factually accurate nor relevant. In the first place, former
subdivision (2) of subsection (c) clearly did relate to the prosecution of certain cases of second-
degree felonies.