COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Tex.Crim.App. 1985); Gadsden v. State, 915 S.W.2d 620, 622-23 (Tex.App.--El Paso 1996, no
pet.). The evidence still must show that the defendant was unaware of the risk created by her
conduct under the facts of the case. Because there is no such evidence, the trial court acted properly
-29-
by denying the requested instruction.
Appellant next argues that the trial court erred by denying her requested instruction on self-
defense. The instruction Appellant requested is not a self-defense instruction but rather is an
instruction on the justification of necessity under Section 9.22 of the Penal Code. This section
provides that conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid
imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to
ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law
proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not
otherwise plainly appear.
TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.22. When deadly force in self-defense is the conduct that is allegedly
“immediately necessary” under the first element of the necessity defense, the defense of necessity
does not apply. See Butler v. State, 663 S.W.2d 492, 496 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1983), aff’d, 736