COURT OF APPEALS
[…] by the arbitrator may be appropriate in instances where the award is ambiguous. See Barsness v.
Scott, 126 S.W.3d 232, 240 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 2003, pet. denied) (“An arbitrator may clarify
an award when the original award is ambiguous and requires further explanation.”); American Laser
Vision, P.A. v. Laser Vision Inst., L.L.C., 487 F.3d 255, 260 (5th Cir. 2007) (remand for clarification
is appropriate when an award is patently ambiguous). Under the TGAA, a party may request that an
arbitrator modify or correct an award on certain grounds. TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . §
171.054(a). However, a party must make an application for such correction or modification “not later
than the 20th day after the date the award is delivered to the applicant.” Id. at § 171.054(c).
In this case, neither party sought modification, correction, or clarification of the award from
the arbitrator. Essentially, Garza sought modification of the award from the trial court. A party must