COURT OF APPEALS
[…] insufficient to support a finding that Appellant assisted, promoted, or encouraged his
codefendant, Terrance Ferrar to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life; and (4) that there
is no proof of any agreement or overt act by Appellant in furtherance of an alleged conspiracy to
commit an assault.
In part one of Appellant’s sole issue, he asserts that the State and trial court employed the
felony- murder doctrine. The State argues to the contrary that the jury was never charged on the
-2-
felony-murder doctrine, but rather the charge tracked the doctrine of transferred intent under
Section 6.04(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides in pertinent part:
A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only
difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or
risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed . . . .
TEX .PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.04(b)(1)(Vernon 2003).
Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code, Section 19.02(b)(3), a person is guilty of felony-
murder if he commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course