COURT OF APPEALS
[…] employee must be certified by a doctor as having reached MMI and must be assigned an impairment
rating by a certifying doctor. Id. at § 408.123(a). An impairment rating is defined as “the percentage
of permanent impairment of the whole body resulting from the current compensable injury.” 28 TEX .
ADMIN . CODE § 130.1(c)(1) (Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Impairment Income Benefits). Certification of MMI
and assignment of an impairment rating are to be contained in a signed Report of Medical
Examination by the doctor. Id. at § 130.1(d).
Section 408.124(a) of the Labor Code provides that “[a]n award of an impairment income
benefit . . . must be based on an impairment rating determined using the impairment rating guidelines
described by this section.” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 408.124(a); see 28 TEX . ADMIN . CODE
§ 130.1(c)(2) (“A doctor who certifies that an injured employee has reached MMI shall assign an
impairment rating for the current compensable injury using the rating criteria contained in the